Argyle up, Guyer down in AP poll; Sanger gets a vote

A win didn’t help Guyer hold on to its previous ranking in the Associated Press Class 6A poll.

Guyer’s three-point win against a very good Ennis team didn’t impress the voters and knocked the Wildcats down to No. 10 in this week’s rankings.

On the flip side, Argyle’s dramatic victory against Denison moved the Eagles up to No. 3 in the Class 4A poll. However, somebody did not give Argyle a first-place vote this week.

And don’t look now, but another area team found its way into the Class 4A rankings. Sanger received one vote, which was good enough to earn the Indians the 20th most votes in the Class 4A poll.

Now any good coach will tell you the AP rankings are more for the fans and for the media to squabble over, but I’m sure Sanger appreciates that mystery voter for the recognition, something the Indians deserve after two lopsided wins to start the season.

Argyle’s opponent this week, the Celina Bobcats, moved up to seventh in this week’s 4A poll.

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (14) (2-0) 227 1
2. Katy (7) (2-0) 221 2
3. Cedar Hill (2) (2-0) 199 3
4. DeSoto (1) (2-0) 184 4
5. Euless Trinity (2-0) 115 5
6. Cibolo Steele (1) (2-0) 103 7
(tie) Southlake Carroll (2-0) 103 6
8. Pearland (2-0) 69 8
9. Manvel (2-0) 60 10
10. Denton Guyer (1-1) 32 9

Others receiving votes: 11, SA Northside Brennan 22. 12, Dallas Skyline 18. 13, Amarillo 9. 14, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 16, Galena Park North Shore 1. 16, Abilene 1. 16, Austin Westlake 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Tyler (12) (2-0) 225 2
2. Lufkin (6) (2-0) 211 5
3. Mansfield Timberview (3) (2-0) 191 4
4. Aledo (3) (1-1) 166 1
5. Cedar Park (1-1) 138 7
6. Lancaster (1) (2-0) 122 9
7. Temple (1-1) 106 3
8. Georgetown (2-0) 50 NR
9. Fort Bend Elkins (2-0) 34 NR
10. Rockwall-Heath (1-1) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, West Mesquite 20. 12, Austin Vandegrift 19. 13, Ennis 16. 14, Richmond George Ranch 15. 15, Whitehouse 7. 15, CC Flour Bluff 7. 15, Richmond Foster 7. 18, Mesquite Poteet 5. 19, Longview 4. 20, Dallas South Oak Cliff 3. 21, Canyon Randall 2. 21, Fort Bend Ridge Point 2. 23, WF Rider 1. 23, Canyon 1. 23, Mission Sharyland 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Stephenville (19) (2-0) 243 1
2. Navasota (4) (2-0) 217 2
3. Argyle (2-0) 168 4
4. Graham (1) (2-0) 167 3
5. Gilmer (1) (2-0) 142 7
6. West Orange-Stark (2-0) 132 6
7. Celina (2-0) 100 8
8. La Vernia (2-0) 56 10
9. Carthage (1-1) 33 9
10. Kennedale (2-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, La Marque 23. 12, La Grange 18. 13, Gladewater 16. 14, Fairfield 9. 15, Tatum 8. 16, Big Spring 7. 17, El Campo 6. 18, Port Isabel 3. 19, Van 2. 20, Sanger 1.

 Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cisco (23) (2-0) 248 1
2. Franklin (2) (2-0) 221 3
3. Rockdale (2-0) 180 4
4. Wall (1-1) 162 2
5. Corrigan-Camden (2-0) 141 5
6. Cameron Yoe (1-1) 96 6
7. Kirbyville (2-0) 78 10
8. Waskom (1-1) 74 7
9. Teague (2-0) 63 NR
10. Malakoff (2-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, White Oak 20. 12, Arp 15. 13, Sonora 12. 14, Gunter 10. 15, Eastland 8. 16, Grandview 7. 17, Denver City 4. 18, Blanco 3. 18, New Boston 3. 18, Jarrell 3. 21, Spearman 1. 21, Shallowater 1. 21, Newton 1. 21, Hallettsville 1. 21, East Bernard 1.

Comments are closed.