Ryan’s Laws, Orozco make AP 5A all-state team

Ryan senior kicker Marc Orozco and junior offensive lineman Dakota Laws were named to the Associated Press Class 5A all-state team. (Brad Loper/The Dallas Morning News)

 

Ryan junior offensive lineman Dakota Laws and senior kicker Marc Orozco landed on the Associated Press Class 5A all-state team.

Laws and Orozco were both second-team selections, and the duo played a huge role in helping the Raiders reach the Class 5A Division II Region I final.

Laws finished the year with 45 pancake blocks, one sack allowed and he graded at 90 percent. Orozco knocked down seven field goals, including a long of 54 yards, 39 point-after attempts and 36 touchbacks. Orozco also made the honorable mention list as a punter.

Ryan senior defensive tackle Reese Strait joined Coppell senior defensive end Solomon Thomas as honorable mention selections. I have no idea why either of them are on the honorable mention list, but as we’ve seen all week, the all-state voting doesn’t make a whole lot of sense sometimes.

Oh, and Cedar Hill junior wide receiver DaMarkus Lodge was also an honorable mention pick. Oh, and Hebron defensive back Jamal Adams.

Yikes.

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— TIMMIS BONNER, Cedar Hill, Sr. — 93 percent grade, 87 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— EVAN BROWN, Southlake Carroll, Sr. — 91 pancakes, 93 knockdowns, graded at 96 percent

— TEJAN KOROMA, Allen, Sr. — Graded 96 percent, 91 pancakes and knockdowns

— ERICH SULLINS, Arlington Lamar, Sr. — 95 percent grade, 79 pancakes, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— NAJEE TORAN, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. — 97 pancakes, 74 knockdowns, 46 cuts, graded at 93 percent

Receivers/ends:

— PHILLIP BAPTISTE, Copperas Cove, Sr. — 104-1,410, 16 TDs receiving

— DARRELL JAMES, FW Paschal, Sr. — 97-1,413, 14 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— DESMON WHITE, DeSoto, Sr. — 174-259-2,886, 30 TDs passing, 3 INTs, 103-1,175, 13 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— DILLON BIRDEN, Cypress Fairbanks, Sr. — 335-2,282, 22 TDs rushing

— TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Soph. — 240-2,114, 25 TDs rushing

— JUSTIN STOCKTON, Cibolo Steele, Sr. — 133-1,656, 29 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— LEO PERALTA, Waco Midway, Sr. — 42-44 PATs, 11-13 FGs, 3 longer than 50

Offensive Player of the Year: Desmon White, DeSoto

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— VICTOR EVANS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. — 16 sacks, 24 tackles for loss, 75 tackles

— MYLES GARRETT, Arlington Martin, Sr. — 81 tackles, 19.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 4 blocked kicks

— JOSHUA MALIN, Cibolo Steele, Sr. — 85 tackes, 15 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

— XAVIER WASHINGTON, Cedar Hill, Sr. — 62 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

— ETHAN DAVIDSON, Keller Central, Sr. — 144 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

— NATHAN FOX, Houston Clear Lake, Jr. — 131 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 3 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries

— ZACH WHITLEY, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. — 144 tackles, 4 fumbles forced; 7 sacks, 12 tackles for loss

Defensive backs:

— TEDDY LOWERY, Austin Akins, Sr. — 60 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 defensive TD

— JACOB NWANGWA, Arlington, Sr. — 113 tackles, 5 INTs, 10 pass breakups, defensive TD

— CHANCE WAZ, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr. — 106 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 defensive TDs

— DWAYNE WILLIAMS, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr. — 10 INTs, INT returned for TD

Punter:

— JONATHAN ROBINSON, Northside Brandeis, Sr. — 44 yard average, 35 punts, long of 81

Defensive Player of the Year: Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Tyus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Colton Freeman, San Angelo Central, Sr.; Kevin Gray, Coppell, Sr.; Dakota Laws, Denton Ryan, Jr.; Brendan Moore, Round Rock Westwood, Sr.; Kyle Tamase, Manvel, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, Sr.; Charles Porter, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Kyler Murray, Allen, Jr.

Running backs:

— Rodney Anderson, Katy, Jr.; C.J. Eddison, Odessa, Sr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

Kicker:

Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Mike Islava, Lake Travis, Sr.; Zack Krolczyk, The Woodlands, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, Sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Jake Blomstrom, Katy, Sr.; Marcus Foster, League City Clear Falls, Jr. ; Turner Woolley, Euless Trinity, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Jaylon Bowden, Fort Bend Elkins, Sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Nik Kelly, League City Clear Falls, Sr.; Howard Wilson, DeSoto, Sr.

Punter:

— Christian Perkins, Keller, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn; Cole Anderson, League City Clear Falls; David Anzaldua, Edinburg North; Christian Beard, Waco Midway; Isaiah Bozquez, San Marcos; Robert Castenada, Round Rock; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn; Isaiah Edwards, Katy Cinco Ranch; Lemaefe Galea’i, Euless Trinity; Johnny Garcia, SA Northside Brandeis; Derron Gatewood, Odessa Permian; Clearance Henderson, Dallas Skyline; Vernon Hutchinson, Longview; Andrew Leal, McAllen Memorial; Bryson Martinez, Beaumont West Brook; Jonathan Nicholson, Abilene Cooper; Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele; Sean Peacock, Lake Travis; Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper; Maea Teuhema, Keller; Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity; Bryan Velasco, McAllen Memorial; Bill Weber, Coppell.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Nahome Anderson, Killeen Shoemaker; Josh Bishop, Round Rock Westwood; Byron Daniels, SA Madison; Ashten Glenn, SA MacArthur; Kash Knutson, SA Reagan; Chris Lacy, DeSoto; DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill; Marc Lozoya, Laredo Alexander; Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge; Brandon Sherlin, Lubbock Coronado; Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated; Luke Timian, Southlake Carroll; Doug Wilson, Abilene.

QUARTERBACKS: Caden Coots, Midland Lee; Derek Esparza, Laredo United; Bear Fenimore, Round Rock Westwood; Manny Harris, Copperas Cove; Michael McCann, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Kobe Miller, A&M Consolidated; Kent Myers, Garland Sachse; Mickey Scott, San Angelo Central; Ty Summers, SA Reagan.

RUNNING BACKS: Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Dulles; Patrick Carr, The Woodlands; Trey Dye, Abilene Cooper; Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin; Justen Hervey, Beaumont West Brook; Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore; Robert Lee, Lubbock Coronado; Teddy Lowery, Austin Akins; TaVarius Luke, North Mesquite; Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest; Varshaun Nixon, Lake Travis; Dedrick Scrivens, McKinney Boyd; Matt Whitesides, Edinburg North; LeDerrick Wilson, EP El Dorado.

KICKERS: Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll; Josh Burton, Round Rock Westwood; Joel Carlos, Hebron; Adam Centers, Coppell; Zachary Elder, SA Johnson; Ryan Jacobs, Arlington Lamar; Aaron Kennedy, Smithson Valley; Zach Lehr, Abilene Cooper; Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, Jr.; Cristian Benavidez, Pasadena Sam Rayburn; Joseph Brooks, San Angelo Central; William Coleman, Abilene Cooper; Dexter Collins, Langham Creek; Zach Davies, Lake Travis; Darien Dunn, SA Northside Brandeis; Bryce English, DeSoto; Isiah Freeman, Galena Park North Shore; Shaquel Jackson, DeSoto; Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren; Hafoka Olie, Euless Trinity; Eugenio Perez, Laredo Alexander; Reese Strait, Denton Ryan; T.J. Tauaalo, Keller Central, Sr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell; Anthony Villalobos, Keller Fossil Ridge; Devante Williams, Beaumont West Brook.

LINEBACKERS: James Bailey, Lake Travis; Camnik Campbell, Alief Taylor; Edgar Contreras, Odessa; Nico Costanzo, Langham Creek; Hayden Davidson, Richland; Jalen Dawson, DeSoto; Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison; Tay Evans, Allen; David Griffith, Plano; Bryce Hines, Keller Fossil Ridge; Lenoy Jones Jr., Waco Midway; Josh Meno, SA Madison; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity; Tobenna Okekie, Fort Bend Elkins; David Orr, League City Clear Falls; Hagen Patterson, Lake Travis; Justin Phillips, Pearland; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson; Lupe Quintero, Edinburg North; Brian Rivera, Del Rio; Christian Sam, Allen; Dominique Semien, Beaumont West Brook; Elliot Tostrud, Coppell; Brives Turner, Midland Lee; Jerod Vick, SA Johnson; Josh Watson, Arlington Martin; Anthony Wheeler, Dallas Skyline.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jamal Adams, Hebron; Deontay Anderson, Manvel; Keith Batista, Langham Creek; Villis Carter, Euless Trinity; Charles Grant, Mesquite; Antonio Greer, Dallas Skyline; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie; K.V. Hazlett, Abilene Cooper; Travin Howard, Longview; Luke Hutton, Lake Travis; Darreon Jackson, Mesquite Horn; Rob Kuhne, Richardson Pearce; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central; Angel Lara, Edinburg; Will Lockett, Manvel; Nick Marriott, McAllen Memorial; Marquise McClinton, Arlington Lamar; Nick Mika, Katy Cinco Ranch; Chris Miller, San Marcos; Dany Mulanga, Euless Trinity; Chris Pannell, Lake Travis; Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview; Keivon Ramsey, Converse Judson; Rafael Rivas, Laredo United South; Taylor Robinson, Keller Central; Brandon Simmons, Mansfield Timberview.

PUNTERS: Adam Centers, Coppell; Chris Coby, Longview; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan.

Comments

To post a comment, log into your chosen social network and then add your comment below. Your comments are subject to our Terms of Service and the privacy policy and terms of service of your social network. If you do not want to comment with a social network, please consider writing a letter to the editor.