AP State Poll: Guyer at No. 6, Argyle at No. 2

Guyer’s big win over Denton didn’t do anything to help the Wildcats move up in the Associated Press state polls.

Guyer, the defending Class 4A Division I champs, remain sixth in the AP Class 4A poll. In Class 3A, Argyle still sits at No.2 behind its East Texas rival, Gilmer.

In Class 5A, Ryan received one vote, which was good enough for a five-way tie for fifth place in the state (polls listed below).

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (17) (5-0) 228 1
2. Katy (3) (5-0) 212 2
3. DeSoto (4) (5-0) 205 3
4. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 158 4
5. Houston Lamar (4-0) 132 5
6. Smithson Valley (5-0) 100 7
7. Cibolo Steele (4-1) 93 6
8. Southlake Carroll (4-1) 55 8
(tie) Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-0) 55 9
10. Pearland (5-0) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Horn 14. 12, San Angelo Central 9. 13, Coppell 6. 14, Mansfield Timberview 5. 14, Spring Westfield 5. 16, Arlington Martin 2. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 18, Denton Ryan 1. 18, Lake Travis 1. 18, Manvel 1. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Cedar Hill 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (20) (5-0) 231 1
2. SA Northside Brennan (2) (6-0) 199 2
3. Whitehouse (1) (5-0) 164 3
4. Humble Summer Creek (5-0) 146 4
5. Texas City (5-0) 144 5
6. Denton Guyer (1) (3-2) 114 6
7. Elgin (5-0) 106 7
8. Cedar Park (5-1) 70 8
9. Manor (5-0) 55 10
10. CC Calallen (4-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Wolfforth Frenship 8. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 8. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 15, WF Rider 3. 16, Richmond George Ranch 2. 16, FW Dunbar 2. 16, Schertz Clemens 2. 19, Leander Rouse 1. 19, Ennis 1. 19, Pearland Dawson 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv
1. Gilmer (17) (6-0) 223 1
2. Argyle (5) (6-0) 211 2
3. Kilgore (1) (5-0) 190 3
4. Graham (1) (6-0) 148 4
5. Stephenville (4-1) 130 5
6. Carthage (5-1) 98 6
7. Fairfield (6-0) 94 8
8. Celina (6-0) 93 7
9. Port Isabel (6-0) 53 9
10. Navasota (5-1) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 15. 12, West Orange-Stark 8. 12, Gainesville 8. 14, Robinson 7. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, La Grange 3. 17, Orange Grove 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv
1. Cameron Yoe (12) (5-0) 216 1
2. Newton (7) (5-0) 210 2
3. East Bernard (5) (5-0) 206 3
4. Wall (6-0) 144 5
5. Tatum (5-0) 136 6
6. Cisco (6-0) 116 7
7. Hallettsville (5-0) 92 8
8. Franklin (5-0) 69 9
9. Refugio (4-1) 35 10
10. Hughes Springs (5-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Boston 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, White Oak 11. 14, Malakoff 8. 15, Cooper 5. 15, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, Crawford 4. 17, Daingerfield 4. 19, Garrison 3. 19, Canadian 3. 21, Eastland 2. 21, Denver City 2. 23, Waskom 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv
1. Wellington (17) (6-0) 231 1
2. Stratford (4) (5-0) 198 2
3. Tenaha (3) (4-1) 147 4
4. Mason (3-1) 130 6
4. Stamford (5-1) 128 5
6. Falls City (6-0) 126 7
7. Anson (6-0) 117 8
8. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) 86 9
9. Albany (5-0) 56 10
10. Muenster (5-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bremond 30. 12, Chilton 17. 13, New Deal 13. 14, Hico 5. 15, Hubbard 1. 15, Iraan 1. 15, Gruver 1. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1. 15, Thorndale 1.

———

 

 

Comments

To post a comment, log into your chosen social network and then add your comment below. Your comments are subject to our Terms of Service and the privacy policy and terms of service of your social network. If you do not want to comment with a social network, please consider writing a letter to the editor.