AP State Poll: Argyle up to No.2, Guyer down to No.6

Based on the way this week’s polls have played out, soft schedules could be hurting teams that have looked good so far this season.

One of Class 4A’s defending champions, Guyer, drops another spot to No.6 after the Wildcats crushed Azle last week.

Argyle’s demolition of Wilmer-Hutchins helped the Eagles move up two spots to No.2 in Class 3A behind Gilmer. And in Class 5A, Ryan receives one vote after beating McKinney 49-20.

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (18) (5-0) 230 1
2. Katy (2) (5-0) 210 2
3. DeSoto (4) (5-0) 205 3
4. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 157 4
5. Houston Lamar (4-0) 135 5
6. Cibolo Steele (4-1) 95 7
(tie) Smithson Valley (5-0) 95 8
8. Southlake Carroll (3-1) 56 9
9. Pflugerville Hendrickson (5-0) 53 10
10. Pearland (4-0) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Coppell 17. 12, Mesquite Horn 12. 13, Spring Westfield 10. 14, San Angelo Central 7. 15, Mansfield Timberview 5. 16, Cedar Hill 3. 16, SA Madison 3. 18, Arlington Martin 2. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 20, Converse Judson 1. 20, Denton Ryan 1. 20, Manvel 1. 20, Longview 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (19) (4-0) 230 1
2. SA Northside Brennan (3) (5-0) 198 2
3. Whitehouse (1) (5-0) 167 3
4. Humble Summer Creek (4-0) 137 4
5. Texas City (4-0) 124 6
6. Denton Guyer (1) (2-2) 120 5
7. Elgin (5-0) 98 8
8. Cedar Park (4-1) 77 7
9. Pearland Dawson (4-0) 57 9
10. Manor (5-0) 43 10

Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 26. 12, Mesquite Poteet 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 8. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 15, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 16, WF Rider 2. 16, Richmond George Ranch 2. 18, Schertz Clemens 1. 18, FW Dunbar 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Gilmer (16) (5-0) 225 2
2. Argyle (5) (5-0) 212 4
3. Kilgore (1) (4-0) 188 5
4. Graham (1) (5-0) 143 6
5. Stephenville (4-1) 124 7
6. Carthage (1) (4-1) 115 1
7. Celina (5-0) 84 8
8. Fairfield (5-0) 70 NR
9. Port Isabel (5-0) 54 9
10. Navasota (4-1) 35 3

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 32. 12, Shallowater 15. 13, Gainesville 8. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Robinson 5. 16, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cameron Yoe (11) (4-0) 216 1
2. Newton (8) (4-0) 207 2
3. East Bernard (5) (4-0) 205 3
4. New Boston (5-0) 145 4
5. Wall (5-0) 131 5
6. Tatum (4-0) 121 6
7. Cisco (5-0) 97 7
8. Hallettsville (5-0) 57 9
9. Franklin (5-0) 54 8
10. Refugio (3-1) 26 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 12. 12, Rogers 11. 12, Centerville 11. 12, White Oak 11. 15, Corrigan-Camden 4. 15, Malakoff 4. 17, Cooper 3. 18, Canadian 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Garrison 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wellington (16) (5-0) 220 2
2. Stratford (4) (4-0) 185 3
3. Chilton (1) (5-0) 163 4
4. Tenaha (2) (3-1) 147 5
5. Stamford (1) (4-1) 119 1
6. Mason (3-1) 107 7
7. Falls City (5-0) 103 8
8. Anson (5-0) 100 6
9. Pineland West Sabine (3-0) 75 9
10. Albany (4-0) 34 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 25. 12, Bremond 13. 13, Bosqueville 10. 14, Anton 9. 15, New Deal 6. 16, Hico 2. 17, Gruver 1. 17, Thorndale 1.

Comments

To post a comment, log into your chosen social network and then add your comment below. Your comments are subject to our Terms of Service and the privacy policy and terms of service of your social network. If you do not want to comment with a social network, please consider writing a letter to the editor.