AP state football polls: Argyle enters top 10, Guyer holds steady

After opening the season with a loss against Abilene Wylie, Argyle jumps back up into the Associated Press Class 3A state rankings, taking the No.10 spot this week. The Eagles are coming off a  42-6 win romp against Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins.

Guyer holds steady at No.14, meaning the voters weren’t impressed with Guyer’s blowout of Azle. Go figure.

In other interesting news, Coppell, Ryan’s District 5-5A opponent, shocked Allen last week and is ranked fifth by the AP in Class 5A. Frisco Centennial, the only team to beat Lake Dallas this season, entered the Class 4A polls at No.10 this week.

And yes, somebody is still voting Wichita Falls Rider as the best team in 4A. I still don’t see it, but then again, what do I know?

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (17) (4-0) 231 1
2. DeSoto (6) (5-0) 210 3
3. Cibolo Steele (5-0) 178 4
4. Abilene (5-0) 143 5
5. Coppell (5-0) 135 9
6. Galena Park North Shore (1) (5-0) 125 6
7. Southlake Carroll (3-1) 94 7
8. Allen (4-1) 80 2
9. Lake Travis (4-1) 58 8
10. Dallas Skyline (3-1) 31 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Hewitt Midway 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (23) (4-0) 238 1
2. Lancaster (4-0) 190 3
3. Tyler (4-1) 170 4
4. Aledo (3-1) 147 5
5. Angleton (3-1) 107 7
6. WF Rider (1) (3-1) 104 6
7. Dallas Highland Park (3-1) 81 9
8. Nederland (3-1) 65 8
9. Leander (4-1) 59 2
10. Frisco Centennial (4-0) 29

Others receiving votes: 11, Dayton 23. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Humble Summer Creek 16. 14, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14. 16, Wichita Falls 10. 17, Prosper 7. 17, Cedar Park 7. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 19, Buda Hays 4. 19, Whitehouse 4. 22, Rosenberg Terry 3. 23, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1. 24, CC Calallen 1. 24, Vidor 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (20) (5-0) 234 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (5-0) 202 2
3. Stephenville (3) (4-1) 195 3
4. Kilgore (4-0) 155 5
5. La Marque (4-1) 138 6
6. West Orange-Stark (5-0) 128 7
7. Giddings (4-0) 83 10
8. Alvarado (4-1) 39 4
9. Shallowater (5-0) 36
10. Argyle (4-1) 27

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 14. 12, Coldspring-Oakhurst 13. 13, Gatesville 10. 14, Gilmer 8. 15, Henderson 7. 15, Liberty Hill 7. 15, Carthage 7. 18, Celina 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Waco Connally 3. 21, Lubbock Cooper 2. 22, Waco La Vega 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (22) (4-0) 238 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (4-0) 209 2
3. Newton (1) (4-0) 195 3
4. East Bernard (5-0) 162 6
5. Rogers (5-0) 132 7
6. New Boston (5-0) 125 8
7. Centerville (4-0) 82 9
8. Tatum (3-1) 38 4
9. Lexington (3-2) 28 10
10. Cisco (4-1) 26 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Hallettsville 14. 13, Wall 10. 14, Hughes Springs 9. 15, Troup 7. 16, Muleshoe 6. 17, Lago Vista 4. 17, East Chambers 4. 17, Godley 4. 17, Pottsboro 4. 21, Daingerfield 2. 21, Sonora 2. 23, Nocona 1.